ジョエル・エンビード Joel Embiid Joel Embiid
32
8 G
32.4
PPG17.9
RPG9.6
APG4.0
SPG0.6
BPG0.9
FG%38.1
3P%10.7
FT%89.3
213cm/122kg7'0"/270lbCameroonThe country the NBA has on file. It need not match where they were born or whom they play for.Read in the glossaryHow they entered the league: which round and overall pick, or that they went undrafted.Read in the glossary
Played 8 games / 32.4 min per game
An all-in-one metric of production per minute. The NBA does not publish it, so this site computes it.Read in the glossary 14.9Shooting efficiency with both threes and free throws built in — a truer picture than FG%.Read in the glossary 50.1%How much of the team's offense a player finishes while on the floor. Lead options run high.Read in the glossary 26.9%
Distance covered during a game, given per game (kilometers or miles, set on My page).Read in the glossary 3.23km2.01mi / gameAverage speed while on the floor, split between offense and defense.Read in the glossary Off 6.07 / Def 6.02 km/hOff 3.77 / Def 3.74 mph
24
13
22
6
35
020406080100
Rim24Paint13Mid-range223P6FT35
Too little on record to grade
10
8
23
58
020406080100
Off. contested10Off. free8Def. contested23Def. free58
4
14
22
60
020406080100
Under 190cmUnder 6'3"4190–198cm6'3"–6'6"14198–206cm6'6"–6'9"22206cm and up6'9" and up60
Breakdown
Shooting
BScoringTop 24.0%(#87 of 362)
PTS / 100 possessions
D2P finishingTop 68.2%(#230 of 337)
actual points ÷ expected points by zone
G3P finishingTop 99.7%(#308 of 309)
actual points ÷ expected points by zone
AFT shootingTop 2.8%(#9 of 324)
FT%
On-ball
CPlaymakingTop 30.2%(#109 of 362)
AST% (how many of the team's baskets you had a hand in)
—Half-court creationNot a mark against the player — there were too few attempts to rank them.Read in the glossary
Frequency
—
Efficiency
—
DDrivingTop 54.9%(#173 of 315)
Drives
D
Points per drive
D
Fouls drawn
C
EBall securityTop 86.7%(#314 of 362)
turnovers per 100 touches
Off-ball
—CuttingNot a mark against the player — there were too few attempts to rank them.Read in the glossary
PPP on cuts and off-screen plays
BScreeningTop 15.5%(#56 of 362)
screen-assist points / 100 possessions
Rebounds
BReboundingTop 13.0%(#46 of 362)
REB% (offense and defense combined)
ARebound conversionTop 6.6%(#24 of 361)
the share of balls landing near you that you came down with
CBox-outsTop 31.2%(#113 of 362)
box-outs / 100 poss
Defense
EOn-ball defenseTop 85.5%(#309 of 362)
Deflections
E
3P contests
F
Ace suppression
D
ARim protectionTop 7.5%(#21 of 279)
Blocks
C
2P contests
B
Rim volume
A
Rim FG% suppressed
A
DHustleTop 69.6%(#252 of 362)
Charges drawn
D
Loose balls on defense
D
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | MP | Shooting | On-ball | Off-ball | Rebounds | Defense | Tags | Awards | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoring | 2P | 3P | FT | AST | Hub | Drive | Care | Cut | Screen | REB | Conv | BOX | 1on1 | Rim | Hustle | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | PHI | C | 22 | 31 | 25.4 | S | D | C | C | C | C | C | G | B | B | B | C | S | — | ||||
| 2017-18 | PHI | C | 23 | 63 | 30.3 | A | B | E | D | C | C | B | F | B | B | A | B | B | G | S | D | FDPOSTC&S | ALL2DEF2 |
| 2018-19 | PHI | F/C | 24 | 64 | 33.7 | S | C | F | C | C | C | A | E | C | B | S | B | B | E | A | D | HPSTFDPOSTC&SID | ALL2DEF2 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | C/F | 25 | 51 | 29.5 | A | B | D | C | C | D | C | F | C | B | A | B | B | E | B | B | HPSTMIDFDPOSTC&S | — |
| 2020-21 | PHI | C/F | 26 | 51 | 31.1 | S | B | C | B | C | B | A | F | B | B | A | C | B | G | A | B | HPSTMIDFDPOSTC&S+1 | ALL2DEF2 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | C/F | 27 | 68 | 33.8 | S | B | B | C | B | B | A | E | C | B | A | B | B | F | A | C | HPSTMIDFDPOSTPULL+1 | ALL2 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | C/F | 28 | 66 | 34.6 | S | A | D | B | B | B | A | F | B | B | A | C | B | G | B | C | HPSTMIDFDPOSTSLSH+2 | MVPALL1 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | C/F | 29 | 39 | 33.6 | S | B | B | A | A | B | A | G | — | B | A | B | B | D | A | B | HPSTMIDFDPOSTSLSH+2 | — |
| 2024-25 | PHI | C/F | 30 | 19 | 30.2 | S | D | D | A | A | C | A | F | — | B | B | C | B | E | C | F | HPSTMIDFDPOSTSLSH+1 | — |
| 2025-26 | PHI | C/F | 31 | 38 | 31.6 | S | B | D | B | B | B | A | E | C | A | B | A | B | E | B | D | HPSTMIDFDPOSTSLSH+2 | — |
| 2026-27 | PHI | C/F | 32 | 8 | 32.4 | B | D | G | A | C | — | D | E | — | B | B | A | C | E | A | D | HPSTMIDFDC&SID | — |
2017-18
33
11
18
14
25
2018-19
37
10
9
14
30
2019-20
28
11
16
15
30
2020-21
23
14
19
12
33
2021-22
28
12
16
13
32
2022-23
29
16
16
9
30
2023-24
25
15
18
12
30
2024-25
22
16
14
15
33
2025-26
24
14
19
16
28
2026-27
24
13
22
6
35
020406080100
RimPaintMid-range3PFT
2017-18
7
10
46
12
10
7
9
2018-19
10
11
36
16
12
7
9
2019-20
7
11
45
12
8
9
9
2020-21
8
14
49
12
7
7
2021-22
9
19
44
12
5
6
6
2022-23
9
25
39
11
6
5
6
2023-24
11
18
40
10
7
11
2024-25
8
25
34
10
4
7
12
2025-26
7
21
36
14
9
6
8
2026-27
Too little on record to grade
020406080100
TransitionPnRIso / PostSpot upCut / ScreenPutbackOther
2017-18
14
7
27
52
2018-19
13
6
24
58
2019-20
16
8
19
57
2020-21
16
5
25
54
2021-22
14
4
27
55
2022-23
12
5
25
58
2023-24
15
7
26
51
2024-25
16
7
25
52
2025-26
18
8
28
47
2026-27
10
8
23
58
020406080100
Off. contestedOff. freeDef. contestedDef. free
2017-18
9
13
75
2018-19
5
9
16
71
2019-20
5
9
19
67
2020-21
5
9
24
62
2021-22
10
22
64
2022-23
5
13
19
63
2023-24
5
13
23
60
2024-25
4
15
20
61
2025-26
5
11
29
55
2026-27
4
14
22
60
020406080100
Under 190cmUnder 6'3"190–198cm6'3"–6'6"198–206cm6'6"–6'9"206cm and up6'9" and up
12 / 31(38.7%)
ColorZone FG% − league average (points)+7 or better+2.5−2.5−7−7 or worse
HatchingToo few shots to measure
SizeShots taken from that cell
| Zone | Att | Made | FG% | League | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rim | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 68.4% | −5.9 |
| Paint · Center | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 45.1% | −25.1 |
| Above the break 3 · Left wing | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.8% | −33.8 |
| Above the break 3 · Center | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 30.3% | +3.0 |
| Above the break 3 · Right wing | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 34.9% | −1.6 |
| Mid-range · Left | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 35.7% | −2.4 |
| Mid-range · Center | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 50.0% | +50.0 |
| Mid-range · Right wing | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.1% | −36.1 |
| Mid-range · Right | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.4% | −36.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 30.8% | +69.2 |
Each hexagon is about two feet across. Size is how many shots came from that cell, color is the gap to the league average (shrunk toward that zone's FG% before comparing). Hatched cells have too few shots to measure; free throws carry no coordinates, so they are left out. Zones with fewer than 10 attempts are left uncolored.
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | GS | MP | FG | FGA | FG% | 2P | 2PA | 2P% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | ORB | DRB | TRB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | PTS | Awards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PHI | C | 22 | 31 | 31 | 25.4 | 6.5 | 13.8 | 46.6 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 49.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 36.7 | 6.2 | 7.9 | 78.3 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 20.2 | — | |
| 2017-18 | PHI | C | 23 | 63 | 63 | 30.3 | 8.1 | 16.8 | 48.3 | 7.0 | 13.4 | 52.7 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 30.8 | 5.7 | 7.4 | 76.9 | 2.3 | 8.7 | 11.0 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 22.9 | ALL2DEF2 | |
| 2018-19 | PHI | F/C | 24 | 64 | 64 | 33.7 | 9.1 | 18.7 | 48.4 | 7.8 | 14.6 | 53.5 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 30.0 | 8.2 | 10.1 | 80.4 | 2.5 | 11.1 | 13.6 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 27.5 | ALL2DEF2 | |
| 2019-20 | PHI | C/F | 25 | 51 | 51 | 29.5 | 7.5 | 15.7 | 47.7 | 6.4 | 12.3 | 51.7 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 33.1 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 80.7 | 2.8 | 8.9 | 11.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 23.0 | — | |
| 2020-21 | PHI | C/F | 26 | 51 | 51 | 31.1 | 9.0 | 17.6 | 51.3 | 7.9 | 14.6 | 54.1 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 37.7 | 9.2 | 10.7 | 85.9 | 2.2 | 8.4 | 10.6 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 28.5 | ALL2DEF2 | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | C/F | 27 | 68 | 68 | 33.8 | 9.8 | 19.6 | 49.9 | 8.4 | 15.9 | 52.9 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 37.1 | 9.6 | 11.8 | 81.4 | 2.1 | 9.6 | 11.7 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 30.6 | ALL2 | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | C/F | 28 | 66 | 66 | 34.6 | 11.0 | 20.1 | 54.8 | 10.0 | 17.1 | 58.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 33.0 | 10.0 | 11.7 | 85.7 | 1.7 | 8.4 | 10.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 33.1 | MVPALL1 | |
| 2023-24 | PHI | C/F | 29 | 39 | 39 | 33.6 | 11.5 | 21.8 | 52.9 | 10.2 | 18.3 | 55.6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 38.8 | 10.2 | 11.6 | 88.3 | 2.4 | 8.6 | 11.0 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 34.7 | — | |
| 2024-25 | PHI | C/F | 30 | 19 | 19 | 30.2 | 7.4 | 16.6 | 44.4 | 6.2 | 12.5 | 49.2 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 29.9 | 7.8 | 8.9 | 88.2 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 23.8 | — | |
| 2025-26 | PHI | C/F | 31 | 38 | 38 | 31.6 | 9.0 | 18.3 | 48.9 | 7.6 | 14.2 | 53.5 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 33.3 | 7.5 | 8.8 | 85.4 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 26.9 | — | |
| 2026-27 | PHI | C/F | 32 | 8 | 8 | 32.4 | 5.6 | 14.8 | 38.1 | 5.3 | 11.3 | 46.7 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 10.7 | 6.3 | 7.0 | 89.3 | 1.8 | 7.9 | 9.6 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 17.9 | — |
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | GS | MP | FG | FGA | FG% | 2P | 2PA | 2P% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | ORB | DRB | TRB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | PTS | Awards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PHI | C | 22 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | PHI | C | 23 | 8 | 8 | 34.8 | 7.5 | 17.3 | 43.5 | 6.5 | 13.6 | 47.7 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 27.6 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 70.5 | 2.9 | 9.8 | 12.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 21.4 | — | |
| 2018-19 | PHI | F/C | 24 | 11 | 11 | 30.4 | 6.2 | 14.5 | 42.8 | 5.1 | 10.9 | 46.7 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 30.8 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 82.2 | 1.9 | 8.5 | 10.5 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 20.2 | — | |
| 2019-20 | PHI | C/F | 25 | 4 | 4 | 36.3 | 8.5 | 18.5 | 45.9 | 7.5 | 14.5 | 51.7 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 12.0 | 14.8 | 81.4 | 2.8 | 9.5 | 12.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 30.0 | — | |
| 2020-21 | PHI | C/F | 26 | 11 | 11 | 32.5 | 9.2 | 17.9 | 51.3 | 7.7 | 14.2 | 54.5 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 39.0 | 8.3 | 9.9 | 83.5 | 1.5 | 9.1 | 10.5 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 28.1 | — | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | C/F | 27 | 10 | 10 | 38.5 | 7.8 | 16.1 | 48.4 | 7.1 | 12.8 | 55.5 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 21.2 | 7.3 | 8.9 | 82.0 | 2.1 | 8.6 | 10.7 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 23.6 | — | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | C/F | 28 | 9 | 9 | 37.3 | 7.3 | 17.0 | 43.1 | 6.8 | 13.9 | 48.8 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 17.9 | 8.4 | 9.3 | 90.5 | 1.8 | 8.0 | 9.8 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 23.7 | — | |
| 2023-24 | PHI | C/F | 29 | 6 | 6 | 41.3 | 9.8 | 22.2 | 44.4 | 7.7 | 15.7 | 48.9 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 33.3 | 11.2 | 13.0 | 85.9 | 3.2 | 7.7 | 10.8 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 33.0 | — | |
| 2024-25 | PHI | C/F | 30 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | PHI | C/F | 31 | 7 | 7 | 33.3 | 8.1 | 17.7 | 46.0 | 7.4 | 13.7 | 54.2 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 17.9 | 7.0 | 8.4 | 83.1 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 5.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 24.0 | — | |
| 2026-27 | PHI | C/F | 32 | Season in progress | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | AST% | TRB% | ORB% | DRB% | TOV% | ORtg | DRtg | NetRtg | PACE | PIE | POSS | Awards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PHI | C | 22 | 31 | 25.4 | 24.1 | 58.4 | 50.8 | 35.6 | 17.4 | 15.2 | 8.0 | 21.8 | 16.2 | 102.8 | 98.7 | 4.1 | 100.3 | 17.4 | 1,642 | — | |
| 2017-18 | PHI | C | 23 | 63 | 30.4 | 23.0 | 57.3 | 51.4 | 33.0 | 18.2 | 17.3 | 7.8 | 25.5 | 13.8 | 110.6 | 98.9 | 11.7 | 101.1 | 17.7 | 4,034 | ALL2DEF2 | |
| 2018-19 | PHI | F/C | 24 | 64 | 33.7 | 26.2 | 59.3 | 51.7 | 32.7 | 18.5 | 19.1 | 7.5 | 29.2 | 11.6 | 112.5 | 104.8 | 7.6 | 103.9 | 19.6 | 4,672 | ALL2DEF2 | |
| 2019-20 | PHI | C/F | 25 | 51 | 29.5 | 25.8 | 59.0 | 51.2 | 31.5 | 17.8 | 18.7 | 9.1 | 27.9 | 12.2 | 107.2 | 102.0 | 5.2 | 102.1 | 19.4 | 3,201 | — | |
| 2020-21 | PHI | C/F | 26 | 51 | 31.1 | 30.3 | 63.6 | 54.5 | 35.2 | 15.6 | 17.2 | 7.8 | 25.4 | 11.0 | 117.8 | 105.8 | 12.0 | 100.8 | 20.3 | 3,331 | ALL2DEF2 | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | C/F | 27 | 68 | 33.8 | 31.2 | 61.6 | 53.4 | 37.5 | 23.6 | 17.6 | 6.8 | 27.3 | 9.8 | 115.6 | 107.8 | 7.9 | 97.0 | 21.2 | 4,640 | ALL2 | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | C/F | 28 | 66 | 34.6 | 31.6 | 65.5 | 57.3 | 37.0 | 23.3 | 15.7 | 5.7 | 24.3 | 10.5 | 119.0 | 110.2 | 8.8 | 97.3 | 21.3 | 4,639 | MVPALL1 | |
| 2023-24 | PHI | C/F | 29 | 39 | 33.6 | 34.1 | 64.4 | 56.1 | 38.7 | 31.5 | 16.0 | 7.4 | 23.9 | 10.6 | 119.8 | 109.5 | 10.3 | 101.1 | 22.5 | 2,750 | — | |
| 2024-25 | PHI | C/F | 30 | 19 | 30.2 | 23.3 | 58.0 | 48.1 | 34.2 | 28.6 | 13.4 | 6.2 | 20.7 | 11.5 | 104.0 | 109.5 | -5.5 | 100.0 | 16.9 | 1,200 | — | |
| 2025-26 | PHI | C/F | 31 | 38 | 31.6 | 24.7 | 60.5 | 52.7 | 33.6 | 20.9 | 11.8 | 6.3 | 16.9 | 9.9 | 119.1 | 113.2 | 5.8 | 100.7 | 16.3 | 2,522 | — | |
| 2026-27 | PHI | C/F | 32 | 8 | 32.3 | 14.9 | 50.1 | 39.4 | 26.9 | 19.0 | 13.7 | 5.2 | 21.5 | 12.9 | 107.2 | 99.1 | 8.1 | 104.9 | 12.8 | 569 | — |
See other players
Same team, 2026-27 タイリース・マクシーTyrese Maxey PHI · G · 26 Same team, 2024-25 ケリー・ウーブレJr.Kelly Oubre Jr. PHI · F-G · 29 Similar type, 2026-27 キャメロン・ブーザーCameron Boozer MEM · F · 19 Similar type, 2022-23 ゴルグイ・ジェンGorgui Dieng SAS · C · 33
Played 10 games / 36.5 min per game
PER 21.8TS% 59.7%USG% 27.9%
Distance 4.33km2.69mi / gameSpeed Off 7.72 / Def 6.52 km/hOff 4.80 / Def 4.05 mph
Played 60 games / 34.6 min per game
PER 13.5TS% 55.1%USG% 18.6%
Distance 4.18km2.60mi / gameSpeed Off 6.97 / Def 6.53 km/hOff 4.33 / Def 4.06 mph
Played 9 games / 32.1 min per game
PER 13.8TS% 49.4%USG% 23.6%
Distance 3.64km2.26mi / gameSpeed Off 7.35 / Def 6.28 km/hOff 4.57 / Def 3.90 mph
Played 31 games / 11.5 min per game
PER 9.9TS% 49.3%USG% 17.7%
Distance 1.21km0.75mi / gameSpeed Off 6.69 / Def 5.65 km/hOff 4.16 / Def 3.51 mph