ラウリ・マルカネン Lauri Markkanen Lauri Markkanen
29
8 G
30.9
PPG18.0
RPG6.8
APG2.0
SPG0.6
BPG0.6
FG%38.9
3P%39.7
FT%84.4
216cm/109kg7'1"/240lbFinlandThe country the NBA has on file. It need not match where they were born or whom they play for.Read in the glossaryHow they entered the league: which round and overall pick, or that they went undrafted.Read in the glossary
Played 8 games / 30.9 min per game
An all-in-one metric of production per minute. The NBA does not publish it, so this site computes it.Read in the glossary 16.3Shooting efficiency with both threes and free throws built in — a truer picture than FG%.Read in the glossary 56.7%How much of the team's offense a player finishes while on the floor. Lead options run high.Read in the glossary 22.7%
Distance covered during a game, given per game (kilometers or miles, set on My page).Read in the glossary 3.72km2.31mi / gameAverage speed while on the floor, split between offense and defense.Read in the glossary Off 7.98 / Def 6.41 km/hOff 4.96 / Def 3.98 mph
10
10
60
19
020406080100
Rim10Paint10Mid-range13P60FT19
Too little on record to grade
15
7
26
52
020406080100
Off. contested15Off. free7Def. contested26Def. free52
21
42
34
020406080100
Under 190cmUnder 6'3"4190–198cm6'3"–6'6"21198–206cm6'6"–6'9"42206cm and up6'9" and up34
Breakdown
Shooting
BScoringTop 18.9%(#68 of 362)
PTS / 100 possessions
G2P finishingTop 98.2%(#331 of 337)
actual points ÷ expected points by zone
B3P finishingTop 11.3%(#35 of 309)
actual points ÷ expected points by zone
BFT shootingTop 19.4%(#62 of 324)
FT%
On-ball
DPlaymakingTop 64.6%(#233 of 362)
AST% (how many of the team's baskets you had a hand in)
—Half-court creationNot a mark against the player — there were too few attempts to rank them.Read in the glossary
Frequency
—
Efficiency
—
DDrivingTop 52.7%(#166 of 315)
Drives
D
Points per drive
E
Fouls drawn
B
BBall securityTop 23.2%(#84 of 362)
turnovers per 100 touches
Off-ball
—CuttingNot a mark against the player — there were too few attempts to rank them.Read in the glossary
PPP on cuts and off-screen plays
CScreeningTop 35.9%(#130 of 362)
screen-assist points / 100 possessions
Rebounds
CReboundingTop 30.9%(#112 of 362)
REB% (offense and defense combined)
ARebound conversionTop 3.6%(#13 of 361)
the share of balls landing near you that you came down with
BBox-outsTop 23.5%(#85 of 362)
box-outs / 100 poss
Defense
BOn-ball defenseTop 22.9%(#83 of 362)
Deflections
D
3P contests
C
Ace suppression
B
BRim protectionTop 13.3%(#37 of 279)
Blocks
C
2P contests
B
Rim volume
B
Rim FG% suppressed
A
EHustleTop 86.0%(#261 of 362)
Charges drawn
D
Loose balls on defense
E
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | MP | Shooting | On-ball | Off-ball | Rebounds | Defense | Tags | Awards | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoring | 2P | 3P | FT | AST | Hub | Drive | Care | Cut | Screen | REB | Conv | BOX | 1on1 | Rim | Hustle | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | CHI | F | 20 | 68 | 29.7 | B | D | C | B | E | C | C | S | D | C | B | S | C | D | C | E | POSTC&SHNDLID | — |
| 2018-19 | CHI | F | 21 | 52 | 32.3 | B | D | C | A | E | E | B | B | E | C | B | S | C | D | C | D | POSTSLSHC&SID | — |
| 2019-20 | CHI | F/C | 22 | 50 | 29.8 | C | D | D | B | E | D | C | D | E | C | C | C | C | B | C | D | C&SID | — |
| 2020-21 | CHI | F/C | 23 | 51 | 25.8 | B | C | B | C | F | D | B | C | B | C | C | B | C | E | C | D | C&SID | — |
| 2021-22 | CLE | F/C | 24 | 61 | 30.8 | C | C | C | B | E | E | C | A | E | C | C | D | C | C | C | E | POSTC&SID | — |
| 2022-23 | UTA | F/C | 25 | 66 | 34.4 | A | B | B | A | D | C | B | D | C | C | B | A | C | D | B | G | POSTC&S | MIP |
| 2023-24 | UTA | F/C | 26 | 55 | 33.1 | A | C | B | A | D | C | B | C | E | B | B | A | C | C | C | D | POSTC&S | — |
| 2024-25 | UTA | F/C | 27 | 47 | 31.4 | B | D | D | B | E | C | B | C | D | C | C | B | C | D | D | F | POSTC&S | — |
| 2025-26 | UTA | F/C | 28 | 42 | 34.4 | A | C | D | A | D | D | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | D | C | E | POSTC&S | — |
| 2026-27 | UTA | F/C | 29 | 8 | 30.9 | B | G | B | B | D | — | D | B | — | C | C | A | B | B | B | E | C&SID | — |
2017-18
30
4
10
42
14
2018-19
25
14
7
37
18
2019-20
30
7
44
17
2020-21
26
11
51
11
2021-22
27
9
45
15
2022-23
27
13
36
21
2023-24
22
13
41
20
2024-25
20
12
46
18
2025-26
29
16
31
21
2026-27
10
10
60
19
020406080100
RimPaintMid-range3PFT
2017-18
13
16
14
28
15
5
9
2018-19
10
21
16
29
11
5
9
2019-20
17
18
5
31
16
6
6
2020-21
12
14
5
38
20
9
2021-22
18
8
12
37
14
5
6
2022-23
16
13
10
21
24
7
9
2023-24
16
12
12
22
20
9
10
2024-25
14
15
8
18
25
5
15
2025-26
17
12
10
14
29
7
11
2026-27
Too little on record to grade
020406080100
TransitionPnRIso / PostSpot upCut / ScreenPutbackOther
2017-18
9
7
17
68
2018-19
10
6
20
64
2019-20
12
6
19
62
2020-21
9
4
19
68
2021-22
11
6
24
59
2022-23
14
8
20
57
2023-24
17
11
24
48
2024-25
15
11
18
55
2025-26
20
9
23
48
2026-27
15
7
26
52
020406080100
Off. contestedOff. freeDef. contestedDef. free
2017-18
8
30
58
2018-19
5
10
30
55
2019-20
5
11
46
38
2020-21
4
17
45
33
2021-22
6
22
40
32
2022-23
6
24
40
30
2023-24
5
20
39
36
2024-25
5
23
38
34
2025-26
7
23
41
30
2026-27
21
42
34
020406080100
Under 190cmUnder 6'3"190–198cm6'3"–6'6"198–206cm6'6"–6'9"206cm and up6'9" and up
10 / 26(38.5%)
ColorZone FG% − league average (points)+7 or better+2.5−2.5−7−7 or worse
HatchingToo few shots to measure
SizeShots taken from that cell
| Zone | Att | Made | FG% | League | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the break 3 · Left wing | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 33.8% | +23.4 |
| Above the break 3 · Center | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 30.3% | −5.3 |
| Rim | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 68.4% | −18.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.0% | −33.0 |
| Above the break 3 · Right wing | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 34.9% | −34.9 |
| Paint · Center | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 45.1% | +54.9 |
| Paint · Left | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 52.8% | −2.8 |
| Mid-range · Left | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.7% | −35.7 |
| Mid-range · Right | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.4% | −36.4 |
Each hexagon is about two feet across. Size is how many shots came from that cell, color is the gap to the league average (shrunk toward that zone's FG% before comparing). Hatched cells have too few shots to measure; free throws carry no coordinates, so they are left out. Zones with fewer than 10 attempts are left uncolored.
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | GS | MP | FG | FGA | FG% | 2P | 2PA | 2P% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | ORB | DRB | TRB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | PTS | Awards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CHI | F | 20 | 68 | 68 | 29.7 | 5.5 | 12.7 | 43.4 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 49.7 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 36.2 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 84.3 | 1.2 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 15.2 | — | |
| 2018-19 | CHI | F | 21 | 52 | 51 | 32.3 | 6.6 | 15.3 | 43.0 | 4.3 | 8.9 | 47.9 | 2.3 | 6.4 | 36.1 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 87.2 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 18.7 | — | |
| 2019-20 | CHI | F/C | 22 | 50 | 50 | 29.8 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 42.5 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 51.8 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 34.4 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 82.4 | 1.2 | 5.1 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 14.7 | — | |
| 2020-21 | CHI | F/C | 23 | 51 | 26 | 25.8 | 4.9 | 10.2 | 48.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 58.2 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 40.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 82.6 | 0.7 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 13.6 | — | |
| 2021-22 | CLE | F/C | 24 | 61 | 61 | 30.8 | 5.1 | 11.5 | 44.5 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 54.8 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 35.8 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 86.8 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 14.8 | — | |
| 2022-23 | UTA | F/C | 25 | 66 | 66 | 34.4 | 8.7 | 17.3 | 49.9 | 5.6 | 9.6 | 58.5 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 39.1 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 87.5 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 8.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 25.6 | MIP | |
| 2023-24 | UTA | F/C | 26 | 55 | 55 | 33.1 | 7.8 | 16.2 | 48.0 | 4.6 | 8.2 | 55.9 | 3.2 | 8.0 | 39.9 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 89.9 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 23.2 | — | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | F/C | 27 | 47 | 47 | 31.4 | 6.3 | 14.9 | 42.3 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 52.5 | 2.9 | 8.5 | 34.6 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 87.6 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 19.0 | — | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | F/C | 28 | 42 | 42 | 34.4 | 9.1 | 19.2 | 47.7 | 6.4 | 11.5 | 55.9 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 35.5 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 89.6 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 26.7 | — | |
| 2026-27 | UTA | F/C | 29 | 8 | 8 | 30.9 | 5.5 | 14.1 | 38.9 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 37.5 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 39.7 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 84.4 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 18.0 | — |
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | GS | MP | FG | FGA | FG% | 2P | 2PA | 2P% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | ORB | DRB | TRB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | PTS | Awards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CHI | F | 20 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | CHI | F | 21 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | CHI | F/C | 22 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | CHI | F/C | 23 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | CLE | F/C | 24 | Lost in the play-in | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | UTA | F/C | 25 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | UTA | F/C | 26 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | UTA | F/C | 27 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | UTA | F/C | 28 | Missed the playoffs | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026-27 | UTA | F/C | 29 | Season in progress | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | AST% | TRB% | ORB% | DRB% | TOV% | ORtg | DRtg | NetRtg | PACE | PIE | POSS | Awards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CHI | F | 20 | 68 | 29.7 | 15.6 | 55.2 | 51.8 | 21.5 | 6.4 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 21.7 | 7.6 | 101.5 | 110.5 | -9.0 | 99.5 | 11.4 | 4,183 | — | |
| 2018-19 | CHI | F | 21 | 52 | 32.3 | 17.1 | 55.3 | 50.6 | 24.5 | 7.0 | 13.8 | 4.3 | 23.4 | 8.2 | 106.8 | 112.3 | -5.5 | 99.3 | 12.5 | 3,478 | — | |
| 2019-20 | CHI | F/C | 22 | 50 | 29.8 | 14.3 | 56.0 | 51.7 | 20.9 | 7.7 | 10.4 | 3.8 | 17.4 | 10.0 | 105.3 | 107.3 | -2.0 | 101.7 | 10.3 | 3,159 | — | |
| 2020-21 | CHI | F/C | 23 | 51 | 25.8 | 15.2 | 61.9 | 59.4 | 19.7 | 5.1 | 10.1 | 2.7 | 17.3 | 7.9 | 107.1 | 109.9 | -2.8 | 100.8 | 11.0 | 2,780 | — | |
| 2021-22 | CLE | F/C | 24 | 61 | 30.8 | 14.8 | 58.2 | 54.2 | 19.2 | 6.2 | 9.2 | 3.3 | 14.7 | 5.9 | 113.9 | 109.9 | 3.9 | 97.7 | 9.7 | 3,831 | — | |
| 2022-23 | UTA | F/C | 25 | 66 | 34.4 | 22.0 | 64.0 | 58.6 | 25.9 | 8.6 | 12.0 | 5.5 | 18.3 | 8.2 | 117.4 | 113.6 | 3.8 | 101.1 | 15.4 | 4,777 | MIP | |
| 2023-24 | UTA | F/C | 26 | 55 | 33.1 | 21.4 | 63.1 | 57.8 | 24.1 | 9.0 | 12.1 | 6.5 | 17.6 | 6.4 | 117.6 | 116.9 | 0.6 | 102.5 | 13.6 | 3,884 | — | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | F/C | 27 | 47 | 31.4 | 15.5 | 57.1 | 52.1 | 23.1 | 7.4 | 9.0 | 4.6 | 13.4 | 7.2 | 111.4 | 117.5 | -6.1 | 101.6 | 10.3 | 3,127 | — | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | F/C | 28 | 42 | 34.3 | 21.0 | 60.8 | 54.8 | 26.9 | 10.1 | 9.4 | 5.4 | 13.4 | 5.9 | 113.6 | 115.2 | -1.5 | 104.5 | 13.9 | 3,137 | — | |
| 2026-27 | UTA | F/C | 29 | 8 | 30.9 | 16.3 | 56.7 | 51.8 | 22.7 | 10.5 | 10.1 | 4.3 | 16.3 | 7.6 | 103.4 | 119.2 | -15.9 | 103.6 | 11.3 | 536 | — |
See other players
Same team, 2026-27 キーオンテ・ジョージKeyonte George UTA · G · 23 Same team, 2025-26 ベズ・ムベングBez Mbeng UTA · G · 22 Similar type, 2026-27 ライアン・ダンRyan Dunn PHX · F · 24 Similar type, 2017-18 ヘンリー・エレンソンHenry Ellenson DET · F · 21
Played 9 games / 32.3 min per game
PER 16.6TS% 57.1%USG% 28.4%
Distance 3.80km2.36mi / gameSpeed Off 7.77 / Def 6.29 km/hOff 4.83 / Def 3.91 mph
Played 15 games / 32.8 min per game
PER 10.5TS% 55.0%USG% 10.6%
Distance 4.04km2.51mi / gameSpeed Off 7.84 / Def 6.98 km/hOff 4.87 / Def 4.34 mph
Played 8 games / 16.0 min per game
PER 17.7TS% 63.1%USG% 12.5%
Distance 1.63km1.01mi / gameSpeed Off 7.89 / Def 7.11 km/hOff 4.90 / Def 4.42 mph
Played 38 games / 8.7 min per game
PER 10.5TS% 47.6%USG% 23.3%
Distance 1.11km0.69mi / gameSpeed Off 8.93 / Def 6.79 km/hOff 5.55 / Def 4.22 mph