デビン・バッセル Devin Vassell Devin Vassell
26
10 G
30.0
PPG11.9
RPG3.8
APG3.1
SPG1.7
BPG0.3
FG%40.6
3P%35.6
FT%96.2
196cm/91kg6'5"/200lbUSAThe country the NBA has on file. It need not match where they were born or whom they play for.Read in the glossaryHow they entered the league: which round and overall pick, or that they went undrafted.Read in the glossary
Played 10 games / 30.0 min per game
An all-in-one metric of production per minute. The NBA does not publish it, so this site computes it.Read in the glossary 14.1Shooting efficiency with both threes and free throws built in — a truer picture than FG%.Read in the glossary 55.4%How much of the team's offense a player finishes while on the floor. Lead options run high.Read in the glossary 15.9%
Distance covered during a game, given per game (kilometers or miles, set on My page).Read in the glossary 3.36km2.09mi / gameAverage speed while on the floor, split between offense and defense.Read in the glossary Off 7.92 / Def 6.61 km/hOff 4.92 / Def 4.11 mph
15
12
12
40
21
020406080100
Rim15Paint12Mid-range123P40FT21
Too little on record to grade
6
11
14
69
020406080100
Off. contested6Off. free11Def. contested14Def. free69
9
29
36
27
020406080100
Under 190cmUnder 6'3"9190–198cm6'3"–6'6"29198–206cm6'6"–6'9"36206cm and up6'9" and up27
Breakdown
Shooting
DScoringTop 55.2%(#200 of 362)
PTS / 100 possessions
E2P finishingTop 75.4%(#254 of 337)
actual points ÷ expected points by zone
C3P finishingTop 43.0%(#133 of 309)
actual points ÷ expected points by zone
SFT shootingTop 1.2%(#4 of 324)
FT%
On-ball
CPlaymakingTop 47.4%(#171 of 362)
AST% (how many of the team's baskets you had a hand in)
—Half-court creationNot a mark against the player — there were too few attempts to rank them.Read in the glossary
Frequency
—
Efficiency
—
EDrivingTop 78.4%(#247 of 315)
Drives
C
Points per drive
E
Fouls drawn
D
BBall securityTop 13.8%(#50 of 362)
turnovers per 100 touches
Off-ball
—CuttingNot a mark against the player — there were too few attempts to rank them.Read in the glossary
PPP on cuts and off-screen plays
CScreeningTop 48.3%(#175 of 362)
screen-assist points / 100 possessions
Rebounds
DReboundingTop 72.5%(#260 of 362)
REB% (offense and defense combined)
CRebound conversionTop 38.5%(#139 of 361)
the share of balls landing near you that you came down with
EBox-outsTop 79.0%(#286 of 362)
box-outs / 100 poss
Defense
BOn-ball defenseTop 10.8%(#39 of 362)
Deflections
B
3P contests
E
Ace suppression
A
CRim protectionTop 48.4%(#135 of 279)
Blocks
D
2P contests
D
Rim volume
E
Rim FG% suppressed
C
BHustleTop 20.7%(#75 of 362)
Charges drawn
D
Loose balls on defense
B
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | MP | Shooting | On-ball | Off-ball | Rebounds | Defense | Tags | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoring | 2P | 3P | FT | AST | Hub | Drive | Care | Cut | Screen | REB | Conv | BOX | 1on1 | Rim | Hustle | |||||||
| 2020-21 | SAS | G/F | 20 | 62 | 17.0 | E | D | D | C | E | C | C | B | — | E | D | B | E | C | C | D | |
| 2021-22 | SAS | G/F | 21 | 71 | 27.3 | C | C | C | B | D | E | C | B | E | E | D | B | D | D | C | B | C&S |
| 2022-23 | SAS | G/F | 22 | 38 | 31.0 | B | D | B | C | C | B | D | C | E | F | D | C | E | C | D | C | MIDD&K |
| 2023-24 | SAS | G/F | 23 | 68 | 33.1 | B | B | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | E | E | B | E | C | F | E | MIDPULL |
| 2024-25 | SAS | G/F | 24 | 64 | 31.0 | C | C | C | C | C | B | D | C | C | F | D | C | F | C | C | D | MID |
| 2025-26 | SAS | G/F | 25 | 67 | 30.5 | C | B | B | C | D | E | D | A | E | D | D | B | F | C | D | E | MIDC&S |
| 2026-27 | SAS | G/F | 26 | 10 | 30.0 | D | E | C | S | C | — | E | B | — | C | D | C | E | B | C | B | MIDC&S |
2020-21
16
12
14
46
13
2021-22
17
12
14
47
10
2022-23
17
7
21
44
11
2023-24
22
13
16
38
12
2024-25
18
11
17
46
9
2025-26
10
8
17
53
11
2026-27
15
12
12
40
21
020406080100
RimPaintMid-range3PFT
2020-21
21
13
49
5
9
2021-22
18
13
43
10
13
2022-23
19
27
6
24
10
15
2023-24
20
27
6
22
11
15
2024-25
20
21
8
31
7
13
2025-26
25
11
34
13
12
2026-27
Too little on record to grade
020406080100
TransitionPnRIso / PostSpot upCut / ScreenPutbackOther
2020-21
5
9
20
66
2021-22
9
6
23
63
2022-23
21
74
2023-24
7
19
71
2024-25
5
8
27
60
2025-26
5
10
16
70
2026-27
6
11
14
69
020406080100
Off. contestedOff. freeDef. contestedDef. free
2020-21
14
43
33
11
2021-22
13
41
32
15
2022-23
10
47
26
17
2023-24
9
44
32
14
2024-25
8
38
37
17
2025-26
7
34
42
16
2026-27
9
29
36
27
020406080100
Under 190cmUnder 6'3"190–198cm6'3"–6'6"198–206cm6'6"–6'9"206cm and up6'9" and up
5 / 16(31.3%)
ColorZone FG% − league average (points)+7 or better+2.5−2.5−7−7 or worse
HatchingToo few shots to measure
SizeShots taken from that cell
| Zone | Att | Made | FG% | League | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the break 3 · Right wing | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 34.9% | −9.9 |
| Above the break 3 · Left wing | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.8% | +16.2 |
| Paint · Center | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 45.1% | −45.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.0% | −33.0 |
| Mid-range · Left | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 35.7% | +64.3 |
| Mid-range · Right wing | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.1% | −36.1 |
| Mid-range · Right | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.4% | −36.4 |
| Rim | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 68.4% | −68.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 30.8% | +69.2 |
Each hexagon is about two feet across. Size is how many shots came from that cell, color is the gap to the league average (shrunk toward that zone's FG% before comparing). Hatched cells have too few shots to measure; free throws carry no coordinates, so they are left out. Zones with fewer than 10 attempts are left uncolored.
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | GS | MP | FG | FGA | FG% | 2P | 2PA | 2P% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | ORB | DRB | TRB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | PTS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | SAS | G/F | 20 | 62 | 7 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 40.6 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 46.4 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 34.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 84.3 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 5.5 | |
| 2021-22 | SAS | G/F | 21 | 71 | 32 | 27.3 | 4.6 | 10.8 | 42.7 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 49.2 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 36.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 83.8 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 12.3 | |
| 2022-23 | SAS | G/F | 22 | 38 | 32 | 31.0 | 6.9 | 15.7 | 43.9 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 48.0 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 38.7 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 78.0 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 18.5 | |
| 2023-24 | SAS | G/F | 23 | 68 | 62 | 33.1 | 7.3 | 15.5 | 47.2 | 4.9 | 9.0 | 54.4 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 37.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 80.1 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 19.5 | |
| 2024-25 | SAS | G/F | 24 | 64 | 53 | 31.0 | 6.2 | 13.9 | 44.3 | 3.7 | 7.2 | 51.3 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 36.8 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 79.2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 16.3 | |
| 2025-26 | SAS | G/F | 25 | 67 | 65 | 30.5 | 4.9 | 11.3 | 43.7 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 50.8 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 38.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 81.5 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 13.9 | |
| 2026-27 | SAS | G/F | 26 | 10 | 10 | 30.0 | 3.9 | 9.6 | 40.6 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 45.1 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 35.6 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 96.2 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 11.9 |
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | GS | MP | FG | FGA | FG% | 2P | 2PA | 2P% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | ORB | DRB | TRB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | PTS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | SAS | G/F | 20 | Lost in the play-in | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | SAS | G/F | 21 | Lost in the play-in | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | SAS | G/F | 22 | Missed the playoffs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | SAS | G/F | 23 | Missed the playoffs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | SAS | G/F | 24 | Missed the playoffs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | SAS | G/F | 25 | 23 | 23 | 34.8 | 4.6 | 10.6 | 43.2 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 51.6 | 2.4 | 6.4 | 37.8 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 82.1 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 13.0 | |
| 2026-27 | SAS | G/F | 26 | Season in progress | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year | Team | POS | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | AST% | TRB% | ORB% | DRB% | TOV% | ORtg | DRtg | NetRtg | PACE | PIE | POSS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | SAS | G/F | 20 | 62 | 17.0 | 10.6 | 52.4 | 49.2 | 13.8 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 2.1 | 13.8 | 5.5 | 106.5 | 108.9 | -2.4 | 102.4 | 7.1 | 2,247 | |
| 2021-22 | SAS | G/F | 21 | 71 | 27.3 | 13.2 | 54.0 | 51.6 | 18.4 | 9.6 | 7.4 | 2.1 | 12.8 | 5.8 | 111.2 | 110.2 | 1.0 | 102.5 | 8.7 | 4,131 | |
| 2022-23 | SAS | G/F | 22 | 38 | 31.0 | 15.3 | 55.0 | 52.5 | 24.0 | 17.3 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 12.5 | 6.9 | 107.1 | 118.8 | -11.7 | 103.7 | 10.8 | 2,546 | |
| 2023-24 | SAS | G/F | 23 | 68 | 33.1 | 15.7 | 57.8 | 55.0 | 22.9 | 19.2 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 10.2 | 7.1 | 108.5 | 114.6 | -6.0 | 102.4 | 11.2 | 4,795 | |
| 2024-25 | SAS | G/F | 24 | 64 | 31.0 | 14.1 | 55.3 | 53.2 | 21.7 | 13.9 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 10.7 | 7.3 | 111.9 | 118.1 | -6.2 | 100.8 | 9.2 | 4,163 | |
| 2025-26 | SAS | G/F | 25 | 67 | 30.5 | 13.0 | 57.4 | 54.7 | 17.6 | 10.7 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 10.2 | 5.8 | 121.3 | 109.9 | 11.4 | 101.5 | 8.7 | 4,321 | |
| 2026-27 | SAS | G/F | 26 | 10 | 30.0 | 14.1 | 55.4 | 49.0 | 15.9 | 13.3 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 9.3 | 6.8 | 116.8 | 101.8 | 15.0 | 100.5 | 9.3 | 632 |
See other players
Same team, 2026-27 ディラン・ハーパーDylan Harper SAS · G · 20 Same team, 2025-26 ステフォン・キャッスルStephon Castle SAS · G · 21 Similar type, 2026-27 ミカル・ブリッジズMikal Bridges NYK · G-F · 30 Similar type, 2024-25 マティス・サイブルMatisse Thybulle POR · G-F · 27
Played 10 games / 32.0 min per game
PER 17.7TS% 58.6%USG% 22.0%
Distance 3.44km2.14mi / gameSpeed Off 7.60 / Def 6.73 km/hOff 4.72 / Def 4.18 mph
Played 68 games / 30.0 min per game
PER 17.4TS% 57.5%USG% 24.3%
Distance 3.54km2.20mi / gameSpeed Off 7.71 / Def 6.57 km/hOff 4.79 / Def 4.08 mph
Played 9 games / 26.0 min per game
PER 7.4TS% 41.1%USG% 14.2%
Distance 2.90km1.80mi / gameSpeed Off 8.30 / Def 7.19 km/hOff 5.16 / Def 4.47 mph
Played 15 games / 20.8 min per game
PER 16.9TS% 59.2%USG% 13.5%
Distance 2.57km1.60mi / gameSpeed Off 6.94 / Def 7.00 km/hOff 4.31 / Def 4.35 mph